NEXGENSCHOLAR

"Further the education in our society"

Who We Are

Who We Are

NexGen Scholar is a student-founded 501(c)(3) nonprofit dedicated to furthering education for all. We offer The Giving Hours Award, a free, college admissions–focused award that recognizes students for their community service. Donations generated through traffic to our website fund our four-pronged donation model, maximizing our impact by supporting special education programs and resources.

Working towards solving

Economic Barriers

Economic barriers blocking students from receiving application-enhancing awards, primarily related to community service.

Funding Shortfalls

Funding shortfalls effecting students in special education.

Donation Distribution

40%Professional Development
30%Assistive Technology & Classroom Resources
20%Multi-Tiered Systems of Support (MTSS) & Early Intervention
10%Family & Community Engagement

The Problem

The Problem

Nobody is doing anything to further the education in our society. 2 critical areas in education have been ignored for decades.

58%

Economic Barriers Students Face When Trying to Build College Applications

There is a growing gap in recognizing high school students' community service efforts in a way that aligns with college admissions priorities. Students lack accessible, free recognition of their work. Surveys show that 58% of admissions officers view community service positively, with 53% saying it can be the deciding factor between equal candidates.

$23.6B

Lack of Funding Special Education Has

Federal funding covers only 13-15% of the extra expense, leaving a $23.6 billion shortfall in 2020-21. This results in inadequate resources, teacher burnout, and poor outcomes for students with disabilities.

Our Solution

Our Solution

Through the generation of website traffic from students, parents, educators we will be revealing the crisis in special education to raise the necessary funds to help make an impact in our North Carolina School system.

01

Recognition

By offering a free, college admissions–focused award based on meaningful service criteria, students receive both structured guidance throughout their volunteer journey and credible recognition for their achievements.

02

Education

This not only helps students better understand how to engage in impactful community service but also provides tangible validation of their efforts.

03

Opportunity

As a result, students are more motivated to begin volunteering, continue serving their communities, and build stronger service portfolios that align with the qualities colleges seek in applicants.

The Difference

The Difference

Others

✕
No registered 501(c)(3) status
✕
High Fundraising Costs
✕
No results
✕
No communication

NexGen Scholar

✓
Public EIN and 501(c)(3) determination
✓
IRS Form 990 available & annual financial reporting (program, administrative, and fundraising expenses)
✓
Over 4,000 community service hours collected across 2 different schools in first week of operation
✓
A kept up to date website
✓
Less than 24 hour email response time

Programs

Programs

Donations generated through traffic to our website fund our four-pronged donation model, maximizing our impact by supporting special education programs and resources.

The Giving Hours Award

Recognizing students who have completed 26+ hours of community service with a nationally recognized certificate.

Learn More

The Special Education Fund

40% Professional Development · 30% Assistive Technology & Classroom Resources · 20% Multi-Tiered Systems of Support (MTSS) & Early Intervention · 10% Family & Community Engagement

Donate

Professional Development

Fund evidence-based training for special education teachers, paraprofessionals, and school staff.

Assistive Technology & Classroom Resources

Purchase assistive technology such as communication devices, adaptive software, sensory equipment, and accessibility tools.

MTSS & Early Intervention

Support pilot programs that improve academic, behavioral, and social-emotional outcomes before challenges become long-term barriers.

Family & Community Engagement

Organize community outreach events and partnerships with schools and local organizations.

Your Impact

Your Impact

What Your Donation Provides

Support NexGen Scholar
$500

Funds several Speech/OT/PT sessions; online course/webinar for teacher training

$2,500

Equips one student meaningfully; funds a full week long day summer camp; makes an impact towards lobbying to sustain ongoing work

$5,000

Funds a student's residential/therapeutic camp for a week

$50,000

Provides a classroom with all the sensory room basics; meaningful classroom modifications

$100,000

Small studies/pilots for early intervention; builds an inclusive playground

Why Partner With Us

Why Partner
With Us

As a registered 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, donations made to our organization may be tax-deductible to the fullest extent permitted by U.S. law. Every contribution directly supports our mission to expand equitable access to education and is managed with a commitment to transparency, accountability, and responsibility to further the education in our society.

✓
We provide the best well rounded approach to tackling the special education crisis
✓
Concentrated geographic focus to bring real results
✓
Transparency during all steps of the process
✓
Our strong student volunteer connection
✓
We respond in less than 24 hours guaranteed
✓
We accept requests with your donation
✓
Fast and easy to download your donation history
✓
Ability to cancel donation plans anytime

Ready to Make a Difference?

Join NexGen Scholar in our mission to recognize and empower the next generation of community leaders.

Donate Now Contact Us